Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and the Greek law (2472/1997) collecting and protecting the personal data of our users/visitors is obligatory since 25th of May 2018. The object of this law is to establish the terms and conditions under which the processing of personal data is carried out so as to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and in particular their right to privacy.

In Avantis Suites Hotel, we acknowledge that securing personal data is a major issue. We have developed the present policy to analyze our practices regarding the safeguarding of the personal data we collect, when someone visits our website( https://www.avantis-hotel.gr/), but also our practices regarding personal data received from other sources, such as written or phone communications or the information we collect when you visit our hotel.Please, note that this policy does not apply when the processing of personal data liability belongs tothird-parties, such as airlines, car rental companies and other service providers, companies that organize or provide packaged offers, business partners etc.Your consent to this Privacy Policy is essential. You may opt not to give us your personal data but, please, bear in mind that it may have as result some of our services (ex. make a reservation)to be unavailable.

Personal data we collect and why

The term “personal data” in this policy refers to information that identifies you or can identify you as an individual. The types of personal information we process include the following cases:In order to make room bookings and to ensure that we can communicate with you in order to inform you about your reservations and offers, it is necessary to disclose some of your personal data, such as name, surname, date and place of birth, nationality, passport or ID card, address (sender and recipient), telephone and mobile phone number, e-mail address and, in the case of payment by credit card, the details of the credit card. Your credit card is only used for the specific transaction you have requested and its details are stored along with the credit card owner details up to the date of your departure from the hotel. The details regarding your credit card will be deleted after paying your stay and departure and since you have paid all the amount of your bills you had to our hotel.

We collect personal information when you contact our hotel in various ways, such as signing up for our hotel newsletters or using the form of communication we provide. If you follow this option, you will be asked for your name and e-mail address, along with the text of any message you choose to include. By using this feature, you grant us the right to register and use the name and e-mail address for communication purposes to inform you about issues related to your requests, as well as to learn our news and offers.
We may also ask for the names of your co-travelers and any preferences related to your stay or for any information necessary to meet with specific requests (e.g. health conditions requiring special conditions of residence or service). In additional, we may ask for contact details and related information about corporate accountants and vendors and other people with whom we are dealing (e.g. travel agents or event organizers).

We also get information from other sources. These include business partners, such as travel agencies or other websites. Everything we receive from these sources can be combined with the information you have given us. For example, booking services through the “Booking.com” website or other online partners. When using some of these, you provide your booking details to our business partner, who then promotes them to us.

Personal data of minors

We take for granted that minors that use our website or have the intention to, have definitely the consent of their guardians, who are solely responsible for submitting the personal details of their children.

How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

In case a refund is requested for your reservation, either by you or by the credit card holder used to make your booking, we may need to share some details of the reservation with your payment service provider and your financial institution, in order to handle the refund. These may include a copy of your booking confirmation or the IP address from which your reservation was made. In addition, we may share information with the relevant financial institutions, if we think it is strictly necessary for fraud prevention and detection purposes.

We may use your contact data to send you by email a request to write a guest review after your stay. This can help other travelers to choose the accommodation that suits them best. If you submit a guest review, your review may be published on our website.

There may be other occasions when we get in touch by email, by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact data you share with us.

There could be a number of reasons for this:

We may need to respond to and handle requests you have made.

If you have not finalized a reservation online, we may email you a reminder to continue with your reservation. We believe that this additional service is useful to you because it allows you to carry on with a reservation without having to search for the accommodation again or fill in all the reservation details from scratch.

When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review about your experience with our website. We believe that this additional service is useful to you and to us as we will be able to improve our website based on your feedback.

Links to other sites

Our hotel is collaborating with the following online booking systems: Webhotelier, Booking.com, Expedia and HRS. We advise you first to be informed about the privacy policy of these online booking systems before assigning your personal data to them. Please note that our website is not responsible for the collection or use of your personal data you might have given to them.

Non-personal information – cookies

When using our website, we also collect information automatically, some of which may be personal data. This includes data such as language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device OS, log information, time of usage, URL requested, status report, user agent (information about the browser version), operating system, result (viewer or booker), browsing history, user Booking ID, and type of data viewed. We may also collect data automatically through cookies. For information on how we use cookies, click here (link to cookies policy.

Security

Avantis Suites Hotel will take appropriate steps to protect the personal data collected from unauthorized access, disclosure, change or destruction and to maintain and update personal data in accordance with the law.

We also seek and require our service providers to make every effort to preserve the confidentiality of your personal data. With regard to online transactions, we use modern technology to protect your personal data that you transmit to us through our site such as SSL “Secured Sockets Layer”, Firewall, antivirus, antimalware, etc. Unfortunately, no security system or transmission system of the data over the Internet can guarantee that it is completely secure.

To protect your privacy, we inform you not to include sensitive personal data in any emails you send to us. Please do not send to us your credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information via e-mail.Your personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the foregoing, without your consent and in no case will we publish, disclose, exchange or sell them to any third parties. The only case of disclosure of your personal data is whether this is imposed by a court or other public authority, in accordance with Greek and European law.

Control and change of personal information

You, always, reserve the right to review the personal information we collect about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by sending us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.””>/info@avantis-hotel.gr”;>This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..”>info@avantis-hotel.gr. Please write “Request personal information” on your e-mail to speed up the process.You may also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have about you is incorrect or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used. To protect your confidentiality, we can only respond to such requests to the e-mail address you have entered.

Retention of personal data

We retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in these Terms of Use, unless a longer period of retention is required or permitted by law.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy, always in accordance with the existing or future legal framework. If you are interested in following the changes of our policy, please visit this page regularly.

I would like to make a Reservation
from to for and